This is the "Home" page of the "Database Trials" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Database Trials  

Trials to electronic resource collections available to SU users
Last Updated: Jun 17, 2013 URL: http://samford.libguides.com/trials Print Guide

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Database Trials

Trials made available to the SU community will be aggregated here and made available both on and off campus when possible.  Database trial periods are listed after the database name.  Quoted descriptions are taken from vendors' descriptions made available through the product or on the vendor's web site. Please feel free to rate or comment about these resources, as your opinions will assist us as we make future acquisitions decisions.  


If you have comments about or suggestions about these trials please contact Lori Northrup, lanorthr@samford.edu.

Consider the following as you plan to send Lori your comments or questions: 

Is this database useful to you in your own research? 

Would it be useful and promoted by you to your students? 

Did you find the interface easy to use? 

What did you expect to find in this resource that you are not finding? 

Would you like to see a webinar about this trial resource?

  • Corporate Reference Library
    The EFIS Corporate Reference Library is a very sophisticated, yet user friendly on-line database that opens up a plethora of corporate information and history (name changes, acquisitions, acronyms, corporate family connections and stockholder equity) on one easy to read screen. The Corporate Reference Library is updated continuously and has 24 hour a day access to the latest available data.
  • Superfund Information Service
    The EFIS Superfund Information Service (SIS) is the most comprehensive EPA Superfund document database available in the U.S. today. It is a fully searchable database containing complete document detail for virtually every Superfund Consent Decree and Administrative Order on Consent (AOC) issued from the inception of the EPA Superfund program to date.
  • CINAHL Complete - until 05/31/2013
    the world’s most comprehensive source of full-text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 1,300 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. CINAHL Complete is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing & allied health literature and supports nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers.
  • CQ Press State Stats - until 05/31/2013
    Click login. Comprehensive data coverage of each state including health care, crime, education and more. You'll find reliable, easy-to-use data from more than 80 different sources covering more than 15 years. When you find data you're interested in explore it using the mapping and graphing tools, compare it with other data sets, or export it to Excel.

Expired Trials for the 2013 Academic Year

  • Mango Languages until 9/21/2012
    Self-paced language learning; 45 foreign (to English speakers) courses, and 15 courses for those learning English; includes French, German, Spanish, Mandarin, ESL, and many more.
  • Silent Film Online - until 9/26/2012
    Silent Film Online brings together films which together represent the basis of modern cinematic technique and film theory. Carefully curated with ASP’s Video Advisory Board, the database covers silent features, serials, and shorts from the 1890s to the 1930s. This release includes 251 videos totaling roughly 141 hours.
  • Sports Medicine and Exercise Science in Video - until 9/26/2012
    Sports Medicine and Exercise Science in Video is the most extensive video collection ever assembled in the areas of fitness and health assessment, disease management, injury treatment, nutrition, medical fitness, sport science, work-site wellness, exercise adherence, and much more. Developed through an exclusive partnership with Healthy Learning, the world’s leading producer of sports medicine videos, the collection features an array of internationally renowned physicians, exercise scientists, certified athletic trainers, physical therapists, registered dieticians, sport psychologists, personal trainers, and health/wellness experts who share information, ideas, and insights on the principles, techniques, and modalities of modern exercise science and sports medicine. This current release includes 219 videos totaling 268 hours.
  • FAITS and SMP Databases - until 9/24/2012
    Faulkner Advisory for IT Studies, FAITS, is a . . . comprehensive, online computer and communications reference library for the academic community. This dynamic, feature-rich tool, will be a benefit to educators, administrators, researchers, students, IT staff, and others.

    SMP Database - Security Management Practices (SMP) is an expert resource on the Web for learning about how to confront and manage organizational risk, plan for disruptions, deploy network security appliances, employ biometric technologies, safeguard intellectual property, establish security best practices, protect and train students, staff and much more.
  • ProQuest History Vault - until 9/29/2012
    ID: LORINORTH
    Password: 6GCHWN

    Primary source materials from ProQuest's University Publications of America (UPA) Collection in a digital format. ProQuest History Vault unlocks the wealth of archival materials with a single search. Researchers can access letters, papers, photographs, scrapbooks, financial records, diaries, and much more from a single interface.
  • LiveMocha - until 10/02/2012
    Comprehensive language courses in 38 languages blend learning materials with real-life practice with native speakers from around the world. This dynamic experience allows learners to build new skills, unlock possibilities, and expand their global community.
  • BizMiner - until 10/15/2012
    industry financial analysis benchmarks for over 5,000 lines of business and industry market trends on thousands more. Our market analysis reports are available at the national and local levels down to the zip code.
  • AtoZ World Business
  • Mango Languages until 10/21/2012
  • Medici.tv - until 10/31/2012
    A reference catalogue of over 1000 films in high definition with the best of classical music from Baroque to Contemporary music, including: concerts, operas, ballets, archival documents, portraits of artists and composers, master classes, conductors in rehearsals.
  • STAT!Ref Nursing Trial - until 10/15/2012
    access to over 150+ resources applicable to nursing. Content in the trial includes e-books, videos, databases, evidence-based point-of-care tools, drug guides, resources for creating nursing care plans and more. Resources are within a variety of nursing sub-specialties and topics such as fundamental nursing, advanced-practice nursing, clinical point-of-care, medical-surgical, anesthesia, family health, pediatrics, geriatrics, nursing education and theory, administration and management and much, much more. Click here for a full list of trial content categorized by discipline.
  • Alexander Street Counseling - until 10/31/2012
    the largest and richest online collection of video available for the study of counseling, social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling
  • Nursing Education in Video - until 10/31/2012
    a unique online collection of videos created specifically for the education and training of nurses, nursing assistants, and other healthcare workers. All of the videos in the collection have been created with the guidance of the Medcom-Trainex advisory board, and are regularly reviewed for accuracy, currency, and compliance with US Federal regulations from agencies such as OSHA and CMS.
  • Rehabilitation Therapy in Video - until 10/31/2012
    the largest and richest streaming video resource ever assembled for the study of occupational therapy, physical/physiotherapy, and speech-language pathology. The collection allows students and faculty to easily find, cite, and share footage of top clinicians and academics explaining the underlying anatomical and neurological issues in specific patient populations, while demonstrating effective techniques and methods for their treatment. All of the video has been thoroughly indexed to allow users to search and filter content by patient details, therapist specialization, treatment method, presenting problem, and more.
  • Sports Medicine and Exercise Science in Video - until 10/31/2012
    the most extensive video collection ever assembled in the areas of fitness and health assessment, disease management, injury treatment, nutrition, medical fitness, sport science, work-site wellness, exercise adherence, and much more. Developed through an exclusive partnership with Healthy Learning, the world’s leading producer of sports medicine videos, the collection features an array of internationally renowned physicians, exercise scientists, certified athletic trainers, physical therapists, registered dieticians, sport psychologists, personal trainers, and health/wellness experts who share information, ideas, and insights on the principles, techniques, and modalities of modern exercise science and sports medicine.
  • Health and Society in Video - until 10/31/2012
    defines and explores today’s latest medical progress in health and wellness issues and their impact on society-- with hundreds of premium documentaries, profiles, reports, and interviews.
  • Early English Books Online - until 10/31/2012
    digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700 - from the first book printed in English by William Caxton, through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare and the tumult of the English Civil War.
  • ProQuest Central - until 10/31/2012
    the largest aggregated database of periodical content. This award-winning online reference resource features a highly-respected, diversified mix of content including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, newspapers, reports and videos.
  • ProQuest Collections - until 10/31/2012
    literature collections online including Yeats's complete works, available for the first time in electronic form.
  • Taylor & Francis eBooks - until 10/31/2012
    instant access to the world's premier Humanities, Social Sciences, Behavioural Sciences and Law content — from renowned imprints such as Routledge, Psychology Press and Focal Press
  • Academic Search Complete - until 10/31/2012
    scholarly collection offers unmatched coverage of information spanning a broad range of important areas of academic study including: anthropology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion & theology, veterinary science, women's studies, zoology, and many other fields
  • Education Source - until 10/31/2012
    bibliographic and full-text database covers scholarly research and information to meet the needs of education students, professionals and policy makers
  • African-American Historical Serials Collection - until 10/31/2012
    complete, centralized and accessible resource of formerly fragmentary, widely-dispersed and endangered materials—titles were collected from 75 institutions, including small institutions that had not previously participated in preservation projects
  • American Antiquarian Society Collection (Series 1-5, 1691-1877) - until 10/31/2012
    digital access to the most comprehensive collection of American periodicals published between 1691 and 1877. This collection includes digitized images of American magazines and journals never before available outside the walls of the AAS, and is not available for acquisition in digital form from any other source. More than 7,600 periodicals comprised of over seven million pages are available, eclipsing all other online resources in this area
  • American Revolution Archives - until 10/31/2012
    over 4.7 million pages of original historical documents culled from materials at the National Archives that pertain to the Revolutionary War, chronicle military strategies, and recount the lives of individual soldiers both during and after the War
  • Native American Archives - until 10/31/2012
    more than 1.8 million pages of original historical documents pertaining to Native American history and life from the 18th through the 20th century. The collection is made possible in collaboration with the National Archives and Allen County Library.
  • Evidence-Based Medicine Reviews - until 10/31/2012
  • eHRAF World Cultures - until 11/12/2012
    Browse by A-Z Index, regions, countries or Outline of World Cultures (OWC) code. Read culture summaries, read overviews of the collection, and explore fulltext ethnographic documents in the culture collection. Browse by subject, too!
  • BioOne - until 11/15/2012
    peer-reviewed research in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences
  • Plunkett Research Online - until 11/15/2012
    Username: naal
    Password: trial
    Market research, industry statistics, trends, and company information
  • ProQuest Business Collection - until 11/25/2012
    Includes ABI/Inform, Accounting & Tax, Banking Information Source, International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS), ProQuest Asian Business and Reference, and ProQuest Entrepreneurship
  • INTELECOM Online Resources Network - until 12/17/2012
    Includes video resources for adult education, biological sciences, business, environmental studies, health, history, mathematics, oceanography, philosophy, political science, psychology, and sociology. Provide the username and password on the INTELECOM site.
    Username: samford
    Password: guest
  • Films on Demand - Digital Educational Video - until 12/12/2012
    high-quality video and multimedia for academic, vocational and life-skills content; features include the ability to search or browse for whole videos or segments, create playlists with segments from multiple video titles, organize videos and playlists in Favorites folders, share playlists or whole videos for off-hours viewing & distance learning, and integration with course management systems
  • National Geographic - until 12/20/2012
    National Geographic Magazine Archive from 1888 to 2012
  • Naxos Music Library - Jazz - until 11/30/2012
    Naxos Music Library Jazz is one of the most comprehensive collection of Jazz music available online. It offers over 65,000* tracks of jazz from more than 6,000* albums. Over 12,000* jazz artists are represented. Naxos Music Library Jazz comprises the catalogues of Blue Notes Records, 22 labels of Fantasy Jazz and over 150 other labels. US-based Fantasy has the world's deepest jazz catalogue and offers the very best in blues and R&B. Blue Note offers albums featuring the legendary artist John Coltrane and iconic artists such as Herbie Hancock, Dexter Gordon, Lee Morgan, Wayne Shorter and many others. All these can be accessible from computers in academic libraries, home or office.
  • ACLS Humanities Ebooks - until 11/30/2012
    Username: info@hebook.org
    October password: haBi1a1x
    approximately 3,700 high-quality titles in the humanities that have been recommended and reviewed by scholars
  • AtoZDatabases
    AtoZdatabases is the Premier Job Search, Reference & Mailing List Database including 30 million business profiles & 220 million residents. Ideal for sales leads mailing lists, market research, employment opportunities, finding friends and relatives, and much more! --from the publisher
  • LION: Literature Online - until 3/10/2013
    texts of over 350,000 works of literature with huge resources of criticism and reference
  • Gale Digital Collections - until 02/28/2013
    Many unique digitized collections covering multiple subject areas including history, literature, art, music, science, medicine, society, languages, etc. Be sure to let us know which ones you like best!
  • ProQuest Statistical Abstracts - until 02/28/2013
    Login: RRK3MQTCFF
    Password: welcome
  • Ambrose Video - until 02/28/2013
    500 award winning videos in literature, science, fine arts, American history, Global Warming and the cultural diversity of our nation; unlimited simultaneous users; streaming on all devices
    This site works best in IE or Firefox. Ambrose video requires Adobe Flash Player 9 and Windows Media Player. (Mac users will also need Flip4Mac.)
  • R2 Digital Library - until 03/22/2013
    After you log in with your SU ID and password, you'll be asked for another username/password pair. Use these:
    Username/account number: 082252
    Password: ebooks
    Features a comprehensive collection of medical, nursing and allied health eBooks presented through a clean and intuitive interface
  • Creative Network -- until 04/30/2013
    Access a worldwide library of creative ads in print, on television and in film, in outdoor venues, on the radio, online, and more! Search by keyword, brand, advertiser, country, etc.
  • Nursing Education in Video - until 04/22/2013
    a unique online collection of videos created specifically for the education and training of nurses, nursing assistants, and other healthcare workers. All of the videos in the collection have been created with the guidance of the Medcom-Trainex advisory board, and are regularly reviewed for accuracy, currency, and compliance with US Federal regulations from agencies such as OSHA and CMS.
  • IBISWorld - until 05/08/2013
    U.S. industry research covering 700 different market segments. Each industry report is presented in an objective, easy to understand format, providing hard-to-find answers to top market research questions. Each market report is available online in HTML and PDF format. Requires a one-time registration.
Samford University logo 
Please send Comments and Suggestions to the Library web team.

Samford University Library
800 Lakeshore Drive · Birmingham, Alabama 35229 · 205-726-2748

© 1994-2012, Samford University
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip